How we use your personal data...

Echo Echo Dance Theatre Company

Privacy Statement

At Echo Echo Dance Theatre Company, we are committed to maintaining the trust and confidence of the individuals we hold personal data for. This data is usually held in order to communicate with our subscribers about our news, classes and upcoming events. We also hold some data for legitimate reasons relating to the company’s day to day activities. Here you’ll find information on how we treat all the personal data we may collect.

Your Personal Data

As part of the registration process for our classes, when you buy tickets to any of Echo Echo’s events, or if you subscribe to our mailing list online, we request personal data from you in the form of name, address, mobile number and email address.

We use this information for the following reasons:

  • To contact you if we need to tell you information about a class or event you have signed up to;
  • To check our records are right;
  • To check every now and then that you’re happy and satisfied. 

If you have given us consent, we will use your details to tell you about Echo Echo’s news and the company’s ongoing programme of classes and events.

We do not and will never rent or trade your personal data with other organisations and businesses.

Third party email communications  

We currently use a third party provider, MailChimp, to deliver our e-newsletter. We request your positive consent via paper form, or online ‘opt in’ to enable us to send e-newsletters via MailChimp. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter.

You can unsubscribe to general mailings at any time of the day or night by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of our emails or by emailing our Data Protection Officer anna [at] echoechodance.com. For more information, please see MailChimp’s privacy notice .

Third party SMS communications

We currently use a third party provider, SendMode, to send text messages to you about Echo Echo activities. We request your positive consent via a paper registration form or via online ‘opt in’ to enable us to send you text messages via SendMode.

You can unsubscribe from text messages any time you receive one from us, by texting ‘STOP’ to opt out or by emailing our Data Protection Officer anna [at] echoechodance.com. For more information please see SendMode’s Privacy Statement .

Third party ticketing

Echo Echo currently uses a third party provider, WeGotTickets, to sell tickets for company performances and events. WeGotTickets shares data with Echo Echo Dance Theatre Company which we subsequently use for our e-marketing. WeGotTickets collect information from individuals independently and are not covered by this privacy policy. Please see WeGotTickets Privacy Policy  for more information.

Retention Period

Echo Echo will only retain information for marketing purposes for 5 years after which point we will contact you to check your details are correct and request new consent to continue using your data. If this is not received your information will be permanently deleted from our systems.

Visitors to our Website

When someone visits www.echoechodance.com we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. 

If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be up front about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.

Visitors to our Blog

When someone visits www.echoechodance.wordpress.com we use a third party service, Wordpress Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Wordpress to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website.

Access to Your Personal Information

You are entitled to access any personal information we hold about you at any time. Email your request to our Data Protection Officer anna [at] echoehodance.com.

Under the GDPR Law 2018 we are entitled to:

  • Give you a description of it;
  • Tell you why we are holding it;
  • Tell you who it could be disclosed to; and
  • Let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form.

Under the Data Protection Act 1998, you have rights as an individual which you can exercise in relation to the information we hold about you.

You can read more about these rights on the Information Commissioner’s Office website here: https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/is-my-information-being-handled-correctly/ 

Changes to this Privacy Notice

We keep our privacy notice under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated on 16th March 2018.