Echo Echo's annual international festival returned for a sixth edition in November 2018 featuring performances. classes and events in partnership with a wide range of artists, companies, venues and partners...

Echo Echo Festival of Dance and Movement 2018

Echo Echo Festival of Dance and Movement returned for a sixth edition from 5th to 17th November 2018 with an outstanding programme of dance, movement and physical theatre performances.

All events at Echo Echo Studios unless stated

Monday 5th November

  • 2pm-4pm Two Ensembles workshop with Body Wisdom (1 of 4)
  • 4.30pm-6pm Two Ensembles workshop with Fireworks DDTA (kids)
  • 6pm-7pm Two Ensembles workshop with Fireworks DDTA (youth)

Tuesday 6th November

  • 10am-11.15am Two Ensembles workshop at Ardnashee School
  • 10am-12pm Two Ensembles workshop with Body Wisdom (2 of 4)
  • 10.30am A BOX performance at Good Shepherd PS
  • 11.30am A BOX performance at Good Shepherd PS
  • 1.15pm-2.30pm Two Ensembles workshop at St Patrick’s PS, Donemana
  • 4.30pm-6pm Two Ensembles workshop with Thornhill College

Wednesday 7th November

  • 9.45am-11.45am Two Ensembles workshop at Claudy primary schools
  • 10am A BOX performance at Donemana PS
  • 10.15am-12.15am Two Ensembles workshop with Liberty Consortium
  • 11am A BOX performance at Donemana PS
  • 1.30pm-2.45pm Two Ensembles workshop at St Cecilia’s College
  • 2pm-3pm Two Ensembles workshop at U3A Foyle
  • 4.30pm-6pm Two Ensembles workshop with Thornhill College
  • 4.30pm-6.30pm Two Ensembles workshop with Body Wisdom (3 of 4)

Thursday 8th November

  • 10am-12pm Two Ensembles workshop with Body Wisdom (4 of 4)
  • 11am A BOX schools performance at Crescent Arts Centre, Belfast
  • 6pm A BOX public performance at Crescent Arts Centre, Belfast
  • Friday 9th November
  • 6pm ATRIUM by Manoli Moriaty and Echo Echo Ensemble performance at Atrium Building, Magee Campus (in association with ISSTA Conference 2018)
  • 8pm THE SHAKES Simonetta Alessandri and company performance at Echo Echo Studios

Saturday 10th November

  • 10am-12pm Feldenkrais into Improvisation workshop with Simonetta Alessandri at The Playhouse
  • 1pm SETTLEMENT 1 & 2 performance by Russian Artists Collective at Echo Echo Studios
  • 8pm THE SHAKES Simonetta Alessandri performance at Echo Echo Studios

Sunday 11th November

  • 1pm-2.30pm Festival Dance Picnic workshop for all ages at Echo Echo Studios
  • 3pm Pffhhh… a rubber dance play by tanzfuchs-PRODUKTION public performance at Echo Echo Studios

Monday 12th November

  • 9.30am Pffhhh… by tanzfuchs-PRODUKTION schools performance (with St John’s PS)
  • 11.30am Pffhhh… by tanzfuchs-PRODUKTION schools performance (with three Claudy and Newbuildings primary schools)
  • 8pm HEROES performance by John Scott

Tuesday 13th November

  • 9.15am-10.15am tanzfuchs-PRODUKTION schools workshop at Cumber Claudy PS
  • 10am-12pm Singing Dances workshop with John Scott
  • 10.45am-11.45am tanzfuchs-PRODUKTION schools workshop at St Colmcille’s PS, Claudy
  • 1.15pm-1.45pm Two Ensembles performance at Donemana primary schools
  • 3.30pm-4.00pm Two Ensembles performance at Sevenoaks Care Home
  • 8pm HEROES performance by John Scott

Wednesday 14th November

  • 10am-12noon  Contact Improvisation workshop with Steve Batts
  • 7pm Two Ensembles & Lucia Walker solo performances at Crescent Arts Centre, Belfast

Thursday 15th November

  • 11.30am-12pm Two Ensembles performance at St Cecilia's College
  • 1.30pm-2pm Two Ensembles performance at Ardnashee School
  • 6pm INVISIBLE HISTORIES Mary Wycherley, La Cosa Preziosa and Rory Tangney – performance at Void Gallery
  • 8pm Short Works performances at Echo Echo Studios

Friday 16th November

  • 10am Artist Talk by Mary Wycherley at Echo Echo Studios
  • 1pm-1.30pm Two Ensembles public performance at Craft Village
  • 2pm Film Screening 'Walk In My Shoes' by Zoe Ui Fhaolain Green and Dingle Camphill Community project
  • 8pm Short Works performances at Echo Echo Studios

Saturday 17th November

  • 10am-12noon  Contact Improvisation workshop with Steve Batts
  • 2pm-5pm Festival Symposium with Open Call artists in conversation
  • 7pm Two Ensembles & Lucia Walker solo performances
  • 10.30pm-late Festival Closing Concert with BASORK

Festival 2018 Preview Clip

 

Open Call 2018

Thank you for your interest and over 210 submissions this year! 

Thanks to all of the participating artists and their circles of colleagues and funders for making this programme possible:

  • Ferenc Fehér (Budapest) and Dávid Mikó bring a darkly atmospheric and mysterious duet The Station;
  • Sahar Damoni (Palestine) performs Pirg’in, which suspends between meditative calm and thematic tensions to do with being an Arab woman dance artist living in Israel;
  • Wei-An Hwa from Malaysia performs a beautifully phrased exploration of 'The Art Of Falling';
  • Julianne Chapple and Maxine Chadburn (Vancouver) perform a humorous duet where the removal of all dance affectation has the surprising effect of re-inventing dance;
  • Rikilikemagic (Rachel Sheil) from Limerick brings a chunk of her passion for hip hop and k-pop;
  • Susan Koper comes all the way from Indiana in the USA to present her intense, personal and wonderfully visceral “She Knows In Her Bones”;
  • Look, but with love aka Suahee Abro, from Pakistan, and Lucia Moretti, from Italy, perform the passionate duet Wild Truths, Tender Lies;
  • Luminous Soul from Belfast bring a deceptively simple, understated and touching duet, 'Meeting of Two Souls' by Linda Fearon and Cinzia Savonitti directed by Helen Hall;
  • Zoe Ui Fhaolain and Camphill Community, Dingle - A Walk In My Shoes (Film Screening)

Festival supported by

Echo Echo Festival supporters 2018